Legaltext Translations

Confidentiality of Your Documents Ensured

Some of the documents Legaltext is asked to work on involve sensitive business matters where confidentiality is essential. Legaltext consists of a small, highly focussed group of lawyer-linguists. We guarantee that your business dealings remain confidential. As a matter of course, Legaltext will, on request, provide every client with individual written confidentiality undertakings which commit every translator and proof reader involved to strict confidentiality.

Data Protection Statement

We collect, treat und use your data only as legally allowed and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Personal data will only be collected when this is necessary for the use of the services offered. We will treat the data made available by you with strict confidentiality. We will not forward any personal data without your express approval, unless we are legally obliged to do so. We note that in the transmission of data over the internet, third parties can become aware of or falsify your data. For more information regarding our treatment of data, please see our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Preamble

These Terms and Conditions on Data Protection (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") are concluded between Legaltext Translations (hereinafter "Legaltext") and the User. Unless otherwise stated, the terms "data", "information" or "data and/or information" mean one and the same for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Overriding legislation governs this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy supplements and, if applicable, overrides anything stated hereto on the Legaltext websites or its Terms and Conditions. Legaltext recognises that any data provided by the User is extremely important to the User, and Legaltext will be particularly sensitive in handling such data. The following is intended to inform the User about how Legaltext treats the User's data. This Privacy Policy or any respective, foreign language equivalent thereof supplements and overrides Legaltext `s Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Translations Services or any respective foreign language equivalent thereof.

1. Basic Principles

Legaltext strictly adheres to the following basic principles in protecting its User`s personal data.
1.1 Legaltext will comply with all applicable legal provisions regarding data protection (e.g. the Data Protection Act 1998, the U.S. Data Protection Act, German Data Protection Laws, European Data Protection Directives and any other applicable data protection legislation).
1.2 Legaltext shall use the User`s personal data solely to provide the User with the Legaltext services for which it has registered.  Legaltext will never pass the User`s personal data on to any third party, unless the User consented tosuch use of personal data.
1.3 Legaltext will only disclose personal information with the User`s express consent, if required or permitted by applicable law after potential discussion regarding the form of the disclosure with the relevant registered User, notwithstanding any provisions of this Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

The following terms used in this Privacy Policy have the following meanings:

3. Data collected

Legaltext will collect and process certain data provided by the User in the course of the business relationship. Data collected in this context for the registration of a new client may include, inter alia:

4. Non-personal data collected by Legaltext

The User understands that Legaltext collects and processes non-personal, access and traffic data not concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable User for the purpose of website traffic analysis and the prevention of anonymous, potentially deleterious use of the Legaltext services (e.g., spam, hacker attacks, fraudulent/bad faith inquiries regarding Legaltext services).

5. Information updates

Legaltext may occasionally send newsletters or information updates (collectively referred to as "newsletter(s)") to all or selected Users who establish contact with us. Legaltext may inform the User therein about e.g. changes to this Privacy Policy, the Legaltext Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Translations Services, new products, services and features being offered by Legaltext. The User may choose to unsubscribe from the updates or similar emails at any time by sending a respective email.

6. Links to other websites

Links and banners to other websites both associated and not associated with Legaltext may be linked on Legaltext’s website.  Legaltext explicitly distances itself from content reached through such banners, links and deep links not operated by Legaltext.  Legaltext is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites which are not operated by Legaltext. Legaltext emphasizes it has no influence on the form or contents of those pages or on bringing about a connection to the linked site. Legaltext requests immediate notice of any grounds for complaint. No guarantee of the correctness, completeness, or currency of the data is given. Liability, in particular for possible damage occurring due to use of this or other website(s), is hereby expressly excluded. 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Legaltext reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy, if necessary due to gaps, additional or amended services or otherwise.

8. Accessibility of this Privacy Policy

8.1 This Privacy Policy and the Legaltext Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Translations Services are accessible under the link "Privacy Policy" or any foreign language equivalent thereof and “T&Cs” or any foreign language equivalent thereof, respectively.

8.2 Legaltext will respond to reasonable requests to review the User`s personal data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies beyond the ability of the User to do so within the scope of the Legaltext services. Please contact Legaltext if you have any questions or comments about Legaltext's Privacy Policy (e.g. to review and update the User`s personal data). As the internet matures, so will our Privacy Policy. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy on this page. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

9. Applicable Law, Jurisdiction

All disputes arising with respect to this Privacy Policy shall be governed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales. The Privacy Policy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.